Demo Site

Sunday, 30 May 2010

Words like violence break the silence




Jūs pagalvosit, kad aš šlykšti, kad įdėjau tas tattoo. Tiesiog noriu parodyti dainos žodžių svarbą.




And I could write a song a hundred miles long. Aš turbūt neklausysiu dainos, kuri neturės awesome lyrics'ų (nebent ji turės superb melodiją).

Placebo'ų nemoku apibūdint. Jie yr lyg žuvęs pesimizmas. T.y. Jie gal ir nesako nieko neigiamo, bet dainuoja apie tai kas galėtų būti ar buvo blogai. Ir taip išreiškia, kad nemėgsta skausmo, vienatvės, apgaudinėjimo.

Someone tried to do me ache.

Close up the hole in my vein

Protect Me From What I Want

I'm coming up on infrared, forget your running, I will find you.

Bite the hand that feeds
Tap the vein that bleeds
Down on my bended knees
I break the back of love for you

We need to concentrate on more than meets the eye
<...>
You're the truth, not I.



Paprasta, romantiška, užveda, dažnai perkeltinės prasmės frazės. Man tokie visada Franz Ferdinand.

Find me and follow me through corridors, refectories and files
You must follow me, leave this pshycadelic factory
You will find me in the matinee

Well do ya, do ya, do ya wanna 
Wanna go where I never let you before

Kiss me where your eye won't meet me 
Meet me where your mind won't kiss me 

Yeah you leave me to die on the floor
You can't feel it
No you can't feel it

So summer stains
a sky with inky swirls
that bring the thunder low
But I don't mind,
I'm doing things and doing them with you



Paklaustumėt manęs optimistiškumo ir įkvėpimo sinonimų, aš jums rėkčiau Oasis. Jie sugebėjo mane įkvėpti ir visada nusišypsoti. Dažnai ant jų dainų pasinešdavau vien dėl ypatingų posakių, kurie suderinti su paprastučiais riff'ais.

You and I are gonna live forever 

I'm feeling supersonic 
Give me gin and tonic 

There are many things that I would like to say to you, but I don't know how

Some might say that sunshine follows thunder 
Go and tell it to the man who cannot shine 

What's the story morning glory 
Well 
Need a little time to wake up wake up stand by me

Stand by me,
Nobody knows,
Yeah God only knows,
The way it’s gonna be.

I met my maker
I made him cry
And on my shoulder he asked me why
His people won't fly through the storm
I said "Listen up man, they don't even know you're born" 

All your dreams are made
Of Strawberry lemonade

And when I leave this island I'll book myself into a soul asylum

Take what you need and be on your way

I can't get a life if my heart's not in it

I tried to talk with God to no avail 
I called him up in-and-out of nowhere 
I said "If you won't save me, please don't waste my time" 

You can shoot the breeze if you want 



Coldplay ilgai nemėgau, o tada jau taaaip įsimylėjau. Juose aš jaučiu impresionizmą, dažnai teigiamą, tačiau visada gali rasti dainą tam tikram momentui ir visiškai skirtingoms nuotaikoms.

You might be a big fish
In a little pond
Doesn't mean you've won
'Cause along may come
A bigger one

God only, God knows she won't let me rest,
but I'm just so tired of this loneliness.

Be my mirror my sword and shield
My missionaries in a foreign field

Clearly i remember
From the windows they were watching
While we froze down below

Now my feet won't touch the ground
Cold, cold water what ya say?
When it's such…
It's such a perfect day

He said oh Im gonna buy a gun and start a war
If you can tell me something worth fighting for

Nobody said it was easy
No one ever said it would be this hard

And give me love over, love over, love over this our love.
 
And if you go, if you go
Leave me down here on my own
And I'll wait for you, yeah



Galėjau parašyt dar milijoną frazių, bet ai... Tai, kas man labiausiai įstringa.
Depeche Mode dainas rašo visai ne Gahan'as, kaip kai kurie iš jūsų mano. Ir jie tokie rimti. Žinot, kai pagal ypač rimtą dainą gali pasitaškyt, tuo pat pajusti ką norima pasakyti žodžiais.

Words like violence
Break the silence

Your own personal Jesus
Someone to hear your prayers
Someone who cares

Keep the same appointments I kept

Let me show you the world in my eyes





Babyshambles yra tokie apsiblausę, apie nieką ir apie viską. Pytas moka pagauti gerą mintį ir dar ją surimuoti.

Here comes a delivery straight from the heart of my misery

For 2000 years I've waited for your call
Screaming from the window
Screaming bloody murder

So fuck forever,
If you don't mind,
Oh, I'm stuck forever,
In your mind, your mind, your mind.

Got no money in my pocket you see
Oh oh gimme no gimme no gimme no gimme no ah!




Arctic Monekeys man visada išliks paaugliais. Teenage love, songs 'bout bitches, silly questions. Bet žavi.

What came first, the chicken or the dickhead? 

The best you ever had
Is just a memory and those dreams
Weren't as daft as they seem

Well, I'm sure you could have made it that bit better on your own,
You are the only ones who know

Do me a favour, and tell me to go away!

I’ll probably still adore you with your hands around my neck,
Or I did last time I checked

Well they said he changes when the sun goes down
Over the river,going out of town

I wish I would have seen you in the bakery
but if I'd seen you in the bakery
you probably wouldn't have seen me




God damn it, tai kas mane pakeitė iki kaulų čiulpų. Aš galiu neklausyt, o tiesiog skaityt lyrics'us ir jausti visą tą energiją. Tai tikriausiai dėl to, kad geriau nė vienos grupės biografijos nežinau, o dainų žodžius pasakyčiau pakelta vidury nakties. GravelSinickiui reikia medalio už lyriką. 

But love's not a thing you control. It's not sustainable
<..>
Well you're not bulletproof. And I'm like you

And when my eyes go blind I'm gonna follow you

And I will crawl then I will fall back
In your arms I'll sell my soul
There ain't no other way to work it out 

Nuo mano meilės negali pabėgti
Nuo jos negalima net pasislėpti
Ji visada mane kaip tyčia randa.
Ta mano meilė nieko nesupranta 

I'll breathe you, I think I need no air

Aš išpjoviau tavo širdį
Tu šauki, bet nieks negirdi

I'll burn your house on Sunday morning
Your house has burnt, but I'm not learning 

I'll whisper words I never said
I didn't know what they meant
I could not understand

We play with the words that don't seem to hurt
They usually work, but don't seem to work for all

I wish I was there with my heart-shaped box of dildos
It would be enough to please that little horny bitch named Milda





Stereophonics'ai yra tokie dažnai norintys pamokyti, be jokių dviprasmybių. Kelly rašo tiesiai šviesiai.


You made me feel like the one
<...>
So take a look at me now

Don't waste your time
You can't make back
If you could rewind your time
Would you change your life?

Nors kartais...

Do you believe in good will forever guide?
Does your devil take you to your other side?

If I could take it back, you know I would, 
I wanna burn up and die

So maybe tomorrow
I'll find my way home



Karolė x

3 comments:

Marchello said...

Booooring.:D gi nieko įdomaus neįdėjai.:D Neįdėjai depešų tų kurių reik, ir doherčio, o killerių su vapšie afigieniausiais lyricsais išvis neįdėjai.:D

Anonymous said...

jei megsti gerus lyricsus ir melodijas tai kodel nepastebejau jusu klausant the smiths? :D

KarOle said...

klausyt - tai klausom, tik čia dėjau įsimintiniausias frazes. šiaip šitas sąrašas galėtų būt ohohoho :D

Post a Comment

Labels

10 (1) A-Ha (1) albumai (4) alina (3) arctic (1) Arctic Monkeys (8) Artworks (2) asmeniškumai (1) Atika (1) atostogos (1) atradimai (1) b-sides (3) Bangles (1) beady eye (1) bieber (1) Biplan (1) birute (3) Birutė (17) Brainers (1) cd (3) chairs and tables (1) Cher (1) chicken (1) clayderman (1) cob (1) coldplay (3) Colour of the trap (1) covers (1) Cyndi Lauper (1) dainų žodžiai (1) Damien Rice (1) Danielė (3) debiutas (2) debiutinis (2) depeche mode (1) directing (1) diskai (3) Editors (2) evil twin (1) festivaliai (2) flamingo (5) florence and the machine (1) folk (1) Franz Ferdinand (2) freaks on floor (1) gang (1) garbanotas bosistas (1) George Michael (1) gera (3) gig (5) gimtadienis (1) give me fire (1) Gravel (4) gravity the seducer (1) grupes (5) hard (1) Humbug (2) Inculto (1) indie (2) interpol (1) interviu (2) itaka (1) Jurga (1) justin (1) karole (19) karolė (8) kate nash (1) kaunas (1) Kelly Jones (1) Kings Of Leon (2) kompaktai (2) koncertai (3) koncertas (4) kongresu (1) kuryba (1) labtwat (1) ladytron (1) last season (1) laukiami (2) lietuva (3) linksmos (1) liūdnos (1) livecamp (2) liverpool (4) loftas (1) Luke Pritchard (1) lyrics (3) mando diao (3) markas palubenka (1) martynas (3) matthew morrison (1) meilė (1) melanie pain (1) metų laikai (1) michael bubble (1) milda (23) miles kane (2) miroslavas (1) monkeys (1) muzika (2) my little sue (1) mylo (1) naubertas (1) naujas CD (2) neisleistos (1) nepatinka (1) nevirskinu (1) Nirvana (1) noel gallagher (1) nouvelle vague (1) nuomones (6) nuorodos (1) Oasis (3) phoenix (2) piano (1) Pitbul (1) Placebo (2) playlist (3) Pockets Full Of Fun (1) pogo (2) pop (3) priestaravimai (2) priežastis (1) progfest (1) quality (1) records (1) red hot chili peppers (2) rekomendacijos (4) rekomenduojam (4) richard (1) rock (4) Rock am ring (1) ruduo (2) rumai (1) Ščiogolevaitė (1) šiauliai (2) siena (3) Sigur Rós (1) single (2) sinickis (4) soundtrack (1) spring (1) Stereophonics (1) Sterephonics (1) suck it and see (3) sugalvojau daina as vonioj (1) Švedija (1) tattoo (1) the baseballs (1) the colours of bubbles (8) the cure (1) the killers (1) The Kooks (3) The Last Shadow Puppets (3) the national (1) The Smiths (1) the strokes (1) The xx (2) tomas (3) Tomas Sinickis (2) topai (4) torrent (1) video (1) Viršeliai (2) visi (3) Wham (1) white lies (1) winter (1) wolf (1) wolf gang (1) wolfgang (1) wolfmother (1) xyloto (1) zudyt (1)

Playlist